Layout Image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Since January 1, 2004 the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) has been in effect throughout Canada. This law sets out the ground rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activities. It balances an individual’s rights to privacy with an organization’s needs for personal information for legitimate business purposes.

Our Commitment
Tower Service Station is proud to have created the bench mark of service that consumers rely on and have come to expect. We are committed to providing excellent service and we value the trust and support we have developed with our customers. We understand and respect the basic fundamental right to privacy of our customers.  Your privacy is important to us and therefore this privacy policy has been established to meet the standards embedded in PIPEDA.

Why do we collect information?
We collect personal information to identify you as a customer and to help establish your vehicle’s maintenance history.

What information do we collect?
We collect your name, address and telephone number, along with vehicle identification directly through you, the customer.


How do we safeguard this information?

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and is used only for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Customer’s Ownership of Personal Information
If we have collected personal information about you, you can:

1. Amend or correct any information previously provided. We rely on you to keep us up-to-date on personal information;

2. Provide our company with a written notice to provide access to your person information; and

3. Make a compliment or a complaint about our Privacy Policy to our Privacy Officer.

To take action on any of the above

  • You can send us an e-mail at towerservice@shaw,ca or
  • Send a letter in writing to:
    TOWER SERVICE STATION

Attention: Privacy Officer
616 Upper Wellington Street

Hamilton, ON L9A 3P9 or

  • You can call our office at (905)  574-6166

Accountability
As Tower Service Station is responsible for personal information collected and under its control; a Privacy Officer has been appointed to comply with the principles in the legislation.

For additional information regarding the federal privacy laws, please contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca or at the provincial level www.ipc.on.ca